Privacy

This page sets out how ARPC handles personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Privacy (Australian Government Agencies – Governance) APP Code 2017 (the Code).

This page links to ARPC’s

 

 

Privacy Policy

As an Australian Government agency, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act, which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store your personal information, and how you may access and correct personal information we hold about you.

You can find out more about how ARPC will use your personal information by reading ARPC’s Privacy Policy.

 

Employee Collection Statement

View our Employee Collection Statement here.

 

Website Privacy Statement

Statistical information

When you visit this site the following information will be recorded by ARPC or its service providers for statistical purposes:

  • A record of your server address
  • The top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages accessed and documents viewed and downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser that you use

No attempt is made to identify website users through their browsing activities other than in exceptional circumstances, such as an investigation into the improper use of the website.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer. These can be used to help personalise a website, manage visitor sessions or collect website use data. We use cookies to help collect website use and traffic data, and record user access preferences. You can change your web browser settings to reject cookies or to prompt you each time a website wishes to add a cookie to your browser. In spite of our efforts to reduce the impact, some functionality on the website may be affected by disabling or refusing cookies.

Contacting ARPC by email

ARPC will only record your email address if you send us an email or otherwise provide it to us. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list, unless you have provided your email for the purposes of receiving the ARPC Newsletter. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your consent.

Security of the internet

You should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet. For those who do not wish to use the internet, ARPC provides alternative ways of contacting its office

Website feedback

We seek website feedback from our users in order to improve the service offered by the site. Answering feedback questions is voluntary and does not in any way affect your access to ARPC’s website.

How to access and correct your personal information

Information about how to access and correct your personal information can be found in ARPC’s Privacy Policy.

How to make a complaint

Information about how to make a privacy complaint can be found in ARPC’s Privacy Policy.

The General Protection Data Regulation

While the ARPC seeks to comply with privacy laws generally, the ARPC is not a ‘controller’ or ‘processor’ for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Privacy Impact Assessment Register

The Code requires that all agencies, including ARPC, must conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment for all high privacy risk projects.

The PIA Register below sets out the PIAs conducted by ARPC since 1 July 2018.

You can request a copy of a Privacy Impact Assessment by making a Freedom of Information request.

 

Title of PIA

Project Description

Date Completed

Visitor Register

Implementation of a QR code Visitor Register for all visitors attending the ARPC office.

2 December 2020

Last Reviewed: September 2021.