Board

Board

ARPC has a non-executive Chair and six other non-executive Members, who are all appointed by the Minister under the Terrorism Insurance Act 2003.

Below are the current Members of the Board and a snapshot of their experience.

Mr Ian Carson AM

BEc, PGDip Professional Accounting, FAICD

Term: 1 July 2017 – 30 June 2020

Ian Carson has been Chair of ARPC since 1 July 2017. He is a Partner and the Chairman of PPB Advisory, a professional advisory firm, of which he is also a founding partner. Ian has advised organisations on improvement and has developed a management and governance scorecard which is used by many companies. He is co-founder of SecondBite, a for purpose organisation which rescues nutritious food that would otherwise go to landfill. He is a registered liquidator and a fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

 

 

 

 

Mr Tom Karp

BA (Hons), FIAA

Position: Part-time Member. Mr Karp has also been the Chair of ARPC’s Audit and Compliance Committee since 1 July 2015 and a member of the Committee since February 2014.

Term: 29 August 2008–28 August 2011, 29 August 2011–28 February 2012, 1 July 2012–30 June 2015, 1 July 2015–30 June 2016, 1 July-30 September 2016, 5 October 2016–4 October 2017

Mr Karp has been a member of ARPC since 29 August, 2008 (excluding the period 1 March 2012 to 30 June 2012), with his current term expiring on 05 October 2017.

Mr Karp is a member of the Institute of Actuaries of Australia’s Professional Standards Committee and is a member of the Actuarial Standards Committee of the International Actuarial Association. Since December 2014, Mr Karp has been an independent external member of the Sustainability Committee of the Board of the National Disability Insurance Agency. Mr Karp is also a member of the Professional Standards Councils which are independent statutory bodies with powers to approve Professional Standards Schemes for professional associations which, inter alia, limit the civil liability of the professional associations’ members.

In June 2008, Mr Karp retired as the Executive General Manager, Supervisory Support, at the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA). Prior to joining APRA, Mr Karp was with the Insurance and Superannuation Commission for nine years and was heavily involved in establishing APRA and its initial infrastructure.

Ms Janet Torney

BEc (Hons) FAICD FASFA TFASFA

Position: Part-time Member. Ms Torney is also a member of ARPC’s Audit and Compliance Committee.

Term: 1 July 2015–30 June 2018

Ms Torney is a professional director and consultant with broad experience in the financial services and engineering sectors. She has recognized expertise in governance, strategy, risk, change management and also in the investment industry.

Ms Torney’s portfolio of non-executive director appointments includes her role as chairman of Whitehelm Capital, where she is chairman of its Advisory Investment Committee and a member of the Remuneration Committee. Ms Torney is the first external non-executive director of the Fire Brigades Employees’ Credit Union, chairing its Strategy Committee. Other roles include being a non-executive director and Treasurer for Girl Guides Australia, chairing its Finance & Risk Committee and participation on advisory boards for the Association of Super Funds of Australia and Australian Cycling Executives.

Ms Torney runs two consulting businesses: JT Consult provides strategic governance, investment and risk management advice to the financial and professional services sectors and E L Williams provides bespoke engineering consulting services. Previously, she was the CEO for Qantas Superannuation and Practice Leader at Aon Investment Consulting.

Mr John Peberdy

GAICD, ANZIIF (Sen Assoc), CIP.

Position: Part-time Member

Term: 1 July 2015–30 June 2018

Mr Peberdy was appointed to the Board as a part-time member on 1 July 2015 for a period of three years. He has a proven track record as a strategic senior executive having delivered improved business outcomes, in Australia and New Zealand, for Ansvar Insurance Limited, a market leader in the specialist insurance sector. Mr Peberdy has extensive experience delivering on business growth and profitability, initiating and driving change, and optimising daily operations through effective leadership of a strong executive team. Mr Peberdy’s expertise includes strategy and planning, business management, leadership and people management, risk management and general insurance.

Among his current directorship roles, Mr Peberdy is the Chairman, Stewards Insurance Services Pty Ltd, Deputy Chairman, Christian Super; and Chairman, Victorian Managed Insurance Authority.

Ms Elaine Collins

BSc (Hons), MEc, FIAA, GAICD

Position: Part-time Member. Ms Collins is also a member of the Audit and Compliance Committee.

Term: 1 July 2015–30 June 2018

Ms Collins was appointed as a part-time member on 1 July 2015 for a period of three years. She is an experienced actuary, with a career spanning 25 years in the Insurance Industry in Australia, NZ, Hong Kong, Singapore and PNG.  Ms Collins is a Fellow of the Actuaries Institute and a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.  Ms Collins served in senior roles with KPMG and as a Partner with Deloitte, carrying out Appointed Actuary roles for more than 10 years.  Ms Collins acted as general insurance media spokesperson for Deloitte post the Japanese Tsunami in 2011, ahead of embarking on a career as a non-executive director.

Ms Collins is a non-executive Director at Zurich Insurance, a member of its Risk, Compliance and Audit Committee and a member of its Reinsurance Committee.  She is also a member of the Actuaries Institute’s Professional Standards Committee.

 

 

Mike Callaghan AM PSM

Position: Part-time Member

Term: 5 October 2016–4 October 2019

Mike Callaghan is a Non-resident Fellow at the Lowy Institute for International Policy.

In 2015, he was the head of the Northern Australia Insurance Premiums Taskforce. Between 2012 and 2014, Mr Callaghan was Program Director of the G20 Studies Centre at the Lowy Institute. 

Mr Callaghan was Executive Director, International, in the Department of the Treasury from 2008 until 2012. He also served as the Prime Minister’s Special Envoy, International Economy.

Robin Low

Position: Part-time Member

Term: 5 October 2016–4 October 2019

Robin Low is the Deputy Chair and member of the Auditing and Assurance Standards Board and on the board of a number of not-for-profit organisations, including the Sydney Medical School Foundation and the Public Education Foundation. 

Ms Low is a chartered accountant, with over 25 years’ experience with PricewaterhouseCoopers, including more than 17 years as an assurance partner.

She is also a Non-Executive Director of AUB Group, a listed equity-based risk management, advice and solutions provider (including insurance broking).