Privacy Policy and Statement

Privacy Policy

Privacy Act 1998

As a consequence of amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have been implemented, which regulate the way we collect, store, provide access to, use and disclose personal information. The new APPs came into effect on 12 March 2014, and apply to public and private sector entities alike.

Although ARPC’s daily operations do not generally involve the collection, use and/or disclosure of any personal information, if we do so, you have the right to have your personal information kept private.

Your protections under the Privacy Act 1988

In compliance with APP 1, ARPC has revised its Privacy Policy to outline measures we will take to ensure that your personal information is kept private. The Privacy Act and the APPs in particular provide you with a range of rights in relation to your personal information, including:

  • your right to know what kind of information ARPC is collecting, how we collect it and why your information is being collected;
  • your personal information can only be collected by lawful and fair means, and can generally only be used for the purpose for which it was collected;
  • the requirement to seek your consent should ARPC wish to use your personal information for a secondary purpose;
  • your right to see what information ARPC holds about you and to have it corrected if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete;
  • ARPC must store your personal information securely and protect it from interference or misuse;
  • you can make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled by ARPC;

You can find out more about how ARPC will use your personal information by reading ARPC’s Privacy Policy.

If you have privacy concerns

If you have any concerns in relation to how ARPC has collected, managed or disclosed your personal information, please read our Privacy Policy to familiarise yourself on ARPC’s approach to privacy. You can also send an enquiry to enquiries@ARPC.gov.au, or call our Human Resources Manager on +61 2 8223 6777.

For further information about the Privacy Act 1988, telephone the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992, or see www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Privacy Statement

In accordance with the Guidelines for Federal Government World Wide Websites issued by the Australian Privacy Commissioner, the Australian Reinsurance Pool Corporation (ARPC) provides the following privacy statement.

Statistical information

When you visit this site the following information will be recorded by ARPC or its service providers for statistical purposes:

  • a record of your server address;
  • the top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser that you use.

No attempt will be made to identify users of their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise its authority to inspect the Internet Service Providers log files.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer. These can be used to help personalise a website, manage visitor sessions or collect website use data. We use cookies to help collect website use and traffic data, and record user access preferences. You can change your web browser settings to reject cookies or to prompt you each time a website wishes to add a cookie to your browser. In spite of our efforts to reduce the impact, some functionality on the website may be affected by this.

Contacting ARPC by email

ARPC will only record your email address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your consent.

Security of the Internet

You should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet. For those who do not wish to use the internet, ARPC provides alternative ways of contacting its office.

Website Feedback

We seek website feedback from our users in order to improve the service offered by the site. Answering feedback questions is voluntary and does not in any way affect your access to ARPC’s website.